Current Exhibit

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Current Exhibit

New KellersGotTalent Logo 10.12.17

Featured Artists:

Michelle R. Acker, Rhonda Ackley, Donna Antosh, Anne Ashton, Alison Benton,
Jennifer Bourgeois, William Bourgeois, Anya Boz, Michelle Braden, Chris Brandley,
Diana Casabar, Deborah Clark, Paul Clark, Sharon Diles, Kathleen Dymond,
Adriana Esqueda, Lois J. Fink, Jed Ford, Terri Ford, Naomi Fron, Janet Gean,
Shamita Ghosh, Stefan Huyghe, Camille Gibbons Kerr, Michael E. Kerr, Damon J. Kilgo, Judy Klingbeil, Jesse Shane Larson, Isabel Link, Yunsheng Liu, Klaus Mayer,
Mary McMahon, Nancy Miller, Morphd Mohawk, Michael Onizuka, Chris Rudinski, Samantha Rudinski, Bonnie Schmitter, Charles W. Smith, Betty Watkins,
Margaret Winkler Weyers

Oct. 5 - 25, 2017
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. • Monday-Friday

 

Forty City of Keller and Keller ISD resident artists participated the 2017 Keller's Got Talent Art Show and competition. The talents of these artists fill Keller Town Hall with a "little something for everyone." There are nine categories in which the exhibit was judged, with First and Second Places in each category, a Public Arts Board award, an Employees award and overall Best in Show.  Visit the exhibit Monday through Friday, 8 am to 5 pm from Oct. 5th through Oct. 25th, and see the best of the best that Keller has to offer. For more information please contact 817-743-4000, publicarts@cityofkeller.com or visit the website at www.cityofkeller.com/publicarts.

 

AWARDS WERE PRESENTED TO:

 

BEST IN SHOW

"DARK ENGINE"

Oil

Dark Engine

 Stefan Huyghe Accept

Stefan Huyghe

KELLER PUBLIC ARTS BOARD AWARD                                                                                           

"WHERE'S EVERYONE GOING"

Mixed Media

Where's Everyone Going

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Isabel Link Accept

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isabel Link

 

CITY OF KELLER EMPLOYEE AWARD

"ZEBRAS"

Pastel

Zebras web

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Gean Accept 

Janet Gean

 

 

ACRYLIC   OIL         WATERCOLOR   MIXED MEDIA  DRAWING

 First Place

"Color Wheel IV: Oak Leaves

Lois J. Fink

Second Place

"Determination"

Betty Watkins

Honorable Mention

"Formation"

Isabel Link

First Place

"Dusk Amidst Vineyard Hills"

Shamita Ghosh

Second Place

"All Tied Up"

Chris Brandley

Honorable Mention

"Feeling the Beat"

Morphd Mohawk

First Place

"Peppers"

Janet Gean

Second Place

"Shaka"

Janet Gean

Honorable Mention

"Sunset Over Water"

Donna Antosh

 First Place

""Where is Everyone Going?"

Isabel Link

Second Place

"Mom's Garden Gate"

Jennifer Bourgeois

Honorable Mention

"Intuition"

Michelle R. Acker

 First Place

"Zebras"

Janet Gean

Second Place

"Philodendron Sodiroi"

Camille Gibbons Kerr

Honorable Mention

"Tribute: Zuni and Tlingit"

Lois J. Fink

CERAMIC   PHOTOGRAPHY SCULPTURE  JEWELRY   

First Place

"Yin"

Anya Boz

Second Place

"Raindrops"

Rhonda Ackley

Honorable Mention

"Mason Stained Pottery Bowl"

Deborah Clark 

First Place

"Longhorn Calf"

Bonnie Schmitter

Second Place

"Out to Pasture"

Charles W. Smith

Honorable Mention

"Solar Eclipse Over Keller"

Klaus Mayer 

First Place

"Art Nouveau Flower Bouquet Vessel"

Diana Casabar

Second Place

"Take Off"

Terri Ford

Honorable Mention

"Wisdom"

Adriana Esqueda

First Place

"Iris Dragonflower"

Diana Casabar

Second Place

"Dawn Sky"

Mary McMahon

Honorable Mention

"Moon at Sunset"

Mary McMahon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 


 

 

                                 

 

                                   

                     

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

    

 

                                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What's Coming Next? 

For a list of upcoming exhibits, CLICK HERE